Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/44/d93618075/htdocs/www.sabangDisciples.org/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

January 2012 Beats

 

DLA bags winning places in FCS contest.  The DLA bagged winning places in a number of contests organized by the Federation of Christian Schools Dasmarinas cluster held on various dates and venues in the month of January.  First was the Interpretative Dance Contest on Jan. 20, 2012 at Jabez School following the theme, “Being Salt and Light” where the DLA won 2nd place among six competing schools.  Next was the Bible Quiz held on Jan. 28, 2012 at Glory Christian School wherein the primary group contestants garnered 3rd place tying with two other schools and the intermediate group landing 5th among 12 participating schools.  Meanwhile Claude Jean Regala, a Grade 6 pupil will be going with the Dasmarinas Mardunong Team this month of February for the spelling bee regional level.  This year was the first time for DLA to join inter-school contests.

Science Project Fair launched first time in DLA.  For the first time in its eight years elementary program offering the DLA launched a Science Exhibit which featured ten projects done by Grade 4 to 6 pupils in groups vying for awards.  These projects were categorized in two, investigatory and plain Science gadgets namely solar light bulb, improvised fire extinguisher, lighthouse with elisee, smokey volcano, artificial arm, angry massage chair, buzzer, non-explosive eruption, static balloon and recycled wind vane.  The three winners in the investigatory project category were Smokey Volcano, 1st place presented by Claude Jean Regala, Gr. 6; Artificial Arm presented by Graham Ford Aleonar, Gr. 4; and Angry Massage Chair presented by Jonalyn Barbuco, Gr. 6.  The Recycled Wind Vane which was presented by Angelo Apolonio, Gr. 4 got the Best Science Gadget Award.  It was recommended by one of the members of the board of judges to focus only on Science Fair as activity with several months preparation the next time this will be undertaken so pupils can devote more time in fine tuning their project.  All judges were however impressed by the efforts of these young scientists.

DLA 28th Founding Year Part 2 celebration culminates in Field Demo.  The Part 2 week-long celebration of DLA 28th Founding Year on Jan. 19-27, 2012 culminated in a class dance presentation covered by the 7th Annual Field Demo at SCCD-DLA grounds on the last day, Jan. 27.  For three years in a row, this dance presentations were choreographed and taught by professional Dance Instructor Mr. Ronald Cabalit who was recognized with deep appreciation through a certificate on the said day.  The choreography centered around the theme, “Growing Together Wholistically for God’s Glory” showing movements and disciplines like physical fitness, praying, serving, caring, group cooperation. The whole ground was packed as well with viewing faculty and staff, parents, family members, alumni and other friends of DLA.  Different academic contests , indoor and parlor games as well as sports events were conducted during the week. Winners are listed below:

Spelling Bee (Gr. 1-3) Spelling Bee – Grade 4-6
1st Isabella Faith Almanzor* Justine Janelle Reyes
2nd John Paolo Tabing* Austin Paul Mangubat
3rd Sophia Pearl Lomadilla – Graham Ford Aleonar

 

Hekasi Quiz Bee (Gr.1-3) Hekasi Quiz Bee – Gr. 4-6
1st Jeramie Cotti Neilyn Mae Hormillosa
2nd Sean Codey Mangubat Lyka Ann Jimenez
3rd Reyeza Marie Fatima Reyes Aimee Jasmin Galang

 

Math Quiz Bee (Gr. 1-3) Math Quiz Bee – Gr. 4-6
1st Michelle Ann Escober Christina Gail Amon*
2nd Elijah Paul Dela Cruz* Austin Paul Mangubat
3rd Sharmaine Angeluv Eslabon Raiza Janine Cabrera

 

Drawing Contest – Gr.1-3 Poster Making Contest Gr. 4-6
1st Erich Bernadette Tumbaga* Justine Janelle Reyes
2nd Elijah Paul Dela Cruz* Kenneth Cerbo
3rd Josef Pare Raiza Janine Cabrera

 

Science Quiz Bee – Gr 4 Science Quiz Bee -Gr.5 -6
1st Angelo Apolonio Dennise Adrienne Dipasupil
2nd Jhon Reinan Matining Miguel Rigo Baldelobar
3rd Justine Janelle Reyes Claude Jean Regala

 

Story Telling Contest – Grade 1-3 Retelling the Story – Grade 4-6
1st Sophia Pearl Lomadilla Claude Jean Regala
2nd Elijah Paul Dela Cruz* Graham Ford Aleonar
3rd Austin Clark Castilla Laurence John Calungin*

 

Team Reader Contest – Grade -4-6 Cheering
1st Grade 6 Class Green Team
2nd Grade 4 Class Yellow Team
3rd Grade 5 Class Blue Team
4th Red Team

 

Overall Champion – Blue Team
1st Green Team
2nd Red Team
3rd Yellow Team

Most Valuable Player: Vincent David

Click here for more SCCD-DLA 28th Founding Celebration Pics