Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/44/d93618075/htdocs/www.sabangDisciples.org/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 284

2012 July Beats & Pieces

 

The Scholarship Program for Indigent Children (SPIC), a sub-section of the SCCD-DLA Scholarship Program Partnership has received thus far a total of P2,820.00 for this school year as of July 25, 2012 which goes towards the General Scholarship Support fund.  This is just 2% of the total fund requirement of P170, 975.70 for the current SY 2012-2013.  Sacrificial dinner is the fund generation strategy conceived by the Scholarship Committee to hit the target. Please join this good cause and at the same time join the fun.  “THE MIND IS A TERRIBLE THING TO WASTE”.

 

DLA Pupils Participates in Mar Dunong Word Challenge, City Spelling Bee 2 Contest

Selected pupils from Grades 4-6 joined in the Mar Dunong Word Challenge City Spelling Bee 2 Contest on July 26, 2012 at Vicente P. Villanueva Memorial School organized by the City Government of Dasmariñas Tourism and Public Information Office.  Candidates were:

 

Grade 4 Grade 5 Grade 6
 

Phillippe James Catubig

Elijah Paul Dela Cruz

Josef Pare

John Matthew Timba,

Simone Alexandra Cajelo

Michelle Ann Escober

Shermaine Angeluv Eslabon

Arabela Matining

Elisha Therese Sangcajo

 

 

Graham Ford Aleonar

Angelo Apolonio

Steve Daniel Carungcong

Raul Jimenez, Jr

Austine Paul Mangubat

John Reinan Matining

Justine Janelle Reyes

Lyka Ann Jimenez

Sarah Mae Hayag

 

Van Hallen Hayag

Raymart Candelaria

Dennise Adrienne Dipasupil

Patrick Kjell Delos Santos

Phoebe Joy Medina

Safelia Coleen Cantada

Joven Hembrador

 

Trainer is Teacher Ana Marie Samuya.  From the 25 pupils who joined the Mar Dunong spelling bee Contest three were confirmed to continue to the semi-finals, they are Joven Hembrador, Dennise Adrienne Dipasupil and Patrick Kjell Delos Santos all from Grade 6 class.

Nutrition Month advocates eating vegetables. With this year’s Nutrition Month theme:  “Pagkain ng Gulay Ugaliin, Araw-Araw Itong Ihain,” the value of vegetables and their nutritional benefits were given emphasis in the various activities done during the last week of July culminating in a school program on July 27, 2012 to celebrate the said yearly observance.   Nurse Ms. Lyra Aquino gave a short talk on the theme and healthful practices while some co-curricular groups rendered their own special numbers.  The contests included Poem Writing, Interpretative Dance and Stage Play.  Group games were also conducted such as Milk Drinking, Banana Eating, Vegetable Eating and Cooking.  Winners in the various contests are as follows:

Poem Writing Contest ( English) Poem Writing Contest  (Tagalog ) Dance Interpretative
1st – Safelia Coleen Cantada 

2nd –Justine Janelle Reyes

3rd – Michelle Ann Escober

 

1st – Elijah Paul Dela Cruz 

2nd – Graham Ford Aleonar

3rd – Dennise Adrienne  Dipasupil

 

1st –Grade Four 

2nd – Grade Three

 

Stage Play Poem Contest
1st –Grade Six 

2nd – Grade Five

 

1st – Grade Two 

2nd – Grade One

 

Vegetable Eating Banana Eating
Grade 1— 3  

Khaile Ivan Santos

Alyssa Anne Abriza

Atahsa Fauni

Jessa Cernito

Princess Estares

Justin Panaligan

Jeremy Gamboa

Jeremiah Gervacio

Maxine de Castro

Ghesandra Perlas

Grade 5 — 6

Ancel Royce Siton

Van Hallen Hayag

Samantha Eslabon

Sharmaine  Eslabon

Michael Martinez

Kyla Saquilayan

Aeshley Venz

Tiño Austin Mangubat,

Danna Emmanuelle Benosa

Rica May Pineda

Grade 1— 3  

Camille Santos

Cyril Ramirez

Ehlamae Maristela Sophia Lomadilla,

Jericho Martinez

Maxine de Castro,

Isabel Barroquillo

Samuel Habulan

Miguel Miranda

Kurt Iñigo.

 

Grade 4 — 6

Rica May Pineda

Michael Martinez,

John Matthew Timba

Simone Cajelo

Jerome Relao

Aeshley Venz Triño

Reinan Matining

Angela Calungin

Van Hallen Hayag

Milk Drinking Cooking Contest
Grade 1-3 

Lyle Laylo,

Micah Divine Macario,

Joris Bianka De Castro,

Jessa Cernito,

Sophia Lomadilla,

Kim Bedaño,

Justin Panaligan,

Ghessandra Perlas

John Paolo Tabing.

Grade 4-6

Karl Vincent Balucon,

Michelle Ann Escober,

Phillipe James Catubig,

Jhon Reinan Matining,

Kenneth Cerbo,

Abigail Baldelobar,

Brian Zamwell Hernandez,

Jezreel Simon Gervacio,

Joven Hembrador

Jovelyn Cernito

Allan James Lara, 

Michelle Ann escober,

Dennise  Eurecka Benosa,

Cristy Relao,

Justine Janelle Reyes,

Jacky Vien Sarroca,

Christina Gail Amon,

Paatrick Kjell Delos Santos,

Phoebe Joy Medina

Blue Raven Baldelobar